School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Bonn-leac = bownlock and boinn leac = binelock, that is, a hardening of the skin ...

(a) Bonn-leac - Bownlock and (b) boinn leac - binelock, that is, a hardening of the skin on the sole of the foot, supposed to be caused by walking when barefoot on a "hairy moll". At least that was the explanation given in Tiobrad Árann, where the word was pronounced as at (a). In Croom the pronounciation is as at (b) savouring of the blas of the Déise.
  2. (no title)

There was this man and he had but one son and the night his son was born there was a poor scholar in the house.

There was this man and he had but one son and the night his son was born there was a poor scholar in the house. After the child was born, the poor scholar asked one of the woman what did God send. The woman told him 'twas a son. The poor scholar looked into his book and he read and read, and after a while he called the man of the house and he told him that when the child would reach a certain age that he would be killed in a storm, and he told the father the day and the month and the year.
    Well when that time was coming on, the father started building a strong tower, bit by bit, and when he was at it for seven years, the son asked him one day, being a strong shebneck at the time, what was it for. The father told him. "Well you might as well stop", says the son. "For I won't go into it", and into it, he didn't go. The day came at last and there was a terrible storm of thunder and lightning. The son went out in the