Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

Keeramapuck (Croom) Keerapuck (Tiob. Ár.) Keerabuck (Gleann Cairbre) = Cíoradh Puc = a pother, confusion, a lot of talk about a trivial matter, "Much ado about nothing".

Keeramapuk (Croom)
    Keerapuck (Tiob. Ar.)
    Keerabuck (Gleann Cairbre)
    = Cioradh Puc - a pother, confusion, a lot of talk about a trivial matter.
    "Much ado about nothing".

There was a family named Enright lived in Tory Hill.

There was a family named Enright lived in Tory Hill. They were nothing to our Enrights. They had a cabin where Mike Shanahan put up the cow shed. Young Fr. Hartnett built a little house there for his sister. You can see the shell of it yet.
    (Note. Fr. Hartnett on being appointed P.P. Croom in 1814, lived in Tory Hill House, 'till his death in 1861). These Enrights had come now with the Priest, Fr. Hartnett. They say he came and rubbed his foot against their door. Every one of them turned quare, they got harmless you know, and ther isn't trace of one of their family this two generations.
    (Paddy Casey),

Howard (mentioned in Cuid II) was hanged and he innocent.

Howard (mentioned in cuid 11) was hanged and he innocent. They say that was by reason of a wish his mother gave him. "High hanging to you of a windy day", and the day he was hung, I often heard this old man of ours (Paddy Lysaght, died about 1897, aged over 100), saying, he was nearly blown off the scaffold. 'Twas for trying to carry off a girl, he was hung, but he was innocent of it. (Paddy Casey).
    "Howard was born in the cross field in Honeypound (Croom). There's nothing there