School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

When reaping with scythes was common, a mehal of men from the Foynes side went out reaping.

(continued from previous page)
    told him not to touch it again for the day. The lad did what he was told, and was well fit to reap with the best of them. 'Twas the edge that did it.
    (Mce. Devanney)
  2. (no title)

There were men reaping in a field of corn and they had among them a young fellow who wasn't able to keep up his stroke.

There were men reaping in a field of corn, and they had among them a young fellow who was not able to keep up his stroke. A man passing by saw the boy's difficulty, and says he to the boy, "Will you let me edge it for you?". The boy handed him the scythe and when he had edged it, he gave it back to him with the warning that he wasn't to touch it for the day again. Neither did the boy, and he was able to keep up with the men from that out.
    Gearoid O hAodha
      1. people
    Gearoid O hAodha

Every man that lived in Tory Hill had three-quarters (of land).

Every man that lived in Tory Hill had three-quarters (of land). Where the single tree is, at the back of our house, in Bourke's field, Conor Murphy had a cabin and his three quarters. Murphy was a Whiteboy, and they say that he accounted for three or four men in his time. Be that as it may, the peelers who were only after coming (they came in 1832) were always watching him. One night he was out, and he had his gun with him, and when he came up the bohreen, instead of bringing the gun into the