Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 114)
    This puncture and out where the cap had been removed. The twig was left a foot or so in length, and was pulled through the egg shell until only the stoutest portion of the twig stood clear of the shell at the uncapped end. This portion was then cut off close to the shell, but not too closely. The projecting twig at the open end of the shell was held as vertical as possible within the shell, while the latter was set down in a housing of damp sand or dhobwee (doib buide - yellow clay).
    This sand or doib buide was then carefully packed around outside the shell until it reached the opening, where the cap (of the egg) had been removed. some lead was placed in a grisset and melted and the molten lead was then very carefully poured from the gub of the grisset, down by the upright twig, into the egg shell. The cold damp of the sand hardened the lead as soon as it came into the mould, and the heat of the molten lead burned the twig. When the egg was full to the cap with lead, and had well cooled, the sand was removed, and there was an egg of lead with a hole right through it for the cord, for 'twas easy to pull away the burnt (shrivelled) twig through the lead. 'Twas simple enough, but mind you, you could easily make a bad job of it.

Bárrachán = applied to a worn out, as to the prongs, digging fork.

Barracan = Applied to a worn out, as to the prongs, digging fork. It was made by Johnnie Wallace of Croom. Perhaps 100 years ago. It is three pronged. The two outer prongs being shouldered and welded to the centre prong which projects upward into