School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Croom House", which has had various stages of enlargement, reconstruction and renovation, since it was first occupied by a Lyons before the middle of the eighteenth century has, within the past fortnight - on Sept 1st 1936 - passed into the possession, o

"Croom house", which has had various stages of enlargement, reconstruction and renovation, since it was first occupied by a Lyons, before the middle of the eighteenth century, has within the past fortnight - on Sept. 1st, 1936 - passed into the possession, on a three years lease, of a Major Waller.
    The advent of the new occupant provided material for conversation in our village, and the following couplet I record, as my reward for stimulating the conversation:
    A letter from Wilson for Waller for ladder.
    A long road, a hungry belly and no fodder.
    The explanation of the couplet is to this effect. It is insisted, with what foundation or on what authority, I cannot say, that the major Waller who now occupies Croom house, is a descendant, direct or oblique, of the Waller who held Castletown Waller for the Parliamentarians and England during the confederate wars. A neighbour of this Waller of Castletown Waller - which is in the West of the County (Limerick) -named Wilson, dispatched a poor man to the lord of Castletown with a letter asking for the loan of a long ladder.
    The poor messenger was hungry, and if he held any hope of being fed at the house of Waller, he was obviously disappointed, for on his homeward journey he gave expression to his feelings in the alliterative couplet above. I think it a very concise rendering of the whole matter. Miss M. O'Connell, Bean Tabhairne, supplied the couplet, with its explanation
    Miss M. O Connell
    Tábhairneoir