School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a very holy lady who was so fond of praying in the church that one night she fell asleep in the confession-box.

(continued from previous page)
    Mass for me?". she heard no more, but when morning came she told the Priest about it. The Priest told her to stay in the church another night, and he would stay in hiding there also. They did so, and again they both heard the question. "Is there anyone there who will answer Mass for me?", and the Priest spoke aloud and said. Yes. He then came out, and the dead Priest said Mass, and the live priest answered it.
    (Mrs. J. Ryan)

Long ago a blacksmith lived in Ballingarry.

Long ago a blacksmith lived in Ballingarry. One night when he was in bed, a man came to the door, and he said he wanted him to shoe his horse. The blacksmith got up and went to work, and when he was putting on the shoes he noticed the horses' hooves were very soft. He asked the owner of the horse how was it that that was so, and the stranger told him that he himself was not a living man at all, and that he was then going to fight one if the biggest battles was ever fought in Ireland.
    The blacksmith then asked him how would he know whether he won or lost, and he said. "Do you see the water there in the trough?. Well if we win, that water will be its natural colour, but if we lose, it will be as red as blood. When the smith got up in the morning the water was its usual colour, so he knew that his visitor had won the battle.
    (M.O'H.)