School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Buaicis = boo-akish. When a tin-can used to leak long ago, they would screw a piece of tightly twisted cloth through the hole as far as possible.

Buaicis = boo-akish. When a tin can used to leak long ago, they would screw a piece of tightly twisted cloth through the hold as far as possible. The "gebbals" would be cut off inside and the "bygoge" that projected outside was called a booakish.
    (Mrs. Hartnett , Manister)
    Mrs Hartnett
    Monaster, Co. Limerick

There was one morning in the year, I am not quite sure what morning it was ...

There was one morning in the year. I am not quite sure what morning it was, when the sign of the Cross would be made over the right arm - between the elbow and the shoulder. The head of the house used to do it over everyone in the house. I can't remember how he used to manage himself, but everyone used come along in turn before him and he used point the charred stick at their arm and make the sign of the Cross over it.
    He used to say the words aloud. I think it was a sally rod he used to have. Mrs. H --- said it used to be done on the morning of the 15th. (That was pattern day in Croom and might help to explain Mr. Butlers conclusion in next sentence. Doc), but I think myself it was St. Patrick's morning for we all used have a bit of green on our coats, but I cant remember if we had shamrock. Dick Butler)