School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    away and 'em like the Shee Geehe. When me lad of a servant boy saw that, in wid him to the barn for another winkers, an' out he comes wid it, and shakes it in the same place as the leantan of a woman shook it. The minnit he did, up comes a pony to him, an' if he did, didn't me hayro of a servant boy slap the winkers on him, jump up on him an' gallop off afther th'ould lady.
    They were only gone three fields, when me lare of a boy spots all the people on horseback, and before he knew where he was, hadn't the pony 'im landed inside in the middle of 'em. He wasn't there a minnit, when he heard Dhown (? Donn Firinne) saying. "There's a stranger among us to-night". Yerra he hadn't the word out of his mouth, when the lot of 'em scattered in every direction, an' faith if they did, me lad of a servant boy said to himself, 'twas time to be making tracks for home. An' home he went alright.
    The following night the very same thing happened an' whin Dhoun said, "There's a stranger among us", they all scattered again, and if they did the servant boy made for home.
    The third night the servant boy was mad to see what was goin' to happen, so he started out first, and whether 'twas by accident or design, didn't he take the winkers the woman used to have, and shake it the same as he did th' other one, the two nights
    Seosamh O Fearghail