School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Connor Carroll and Liza his wife lived in High St., where Monarty's flour and meal store is now.

(continued from previous page)
    his chance away with him to Croom. There were two steps leading up to Johanna Day's half-door, and when the donkey arrived in Croom, he found out somehow that his former owner was inside with Johanna.
    Accordingly he mounted the two steps - as to his fore part anyhow- put his head in over the half-door and announced himself in a joyous tone to the two poor old women, who crouched over the hearth. As soon as Liza recovered from the shock caused by his sudden braying in the doorway, she recognised him and addressing him as if he were, "An intelligent Christian", told him to be off back to Rathkeale with himself, that she was no longer his owner, and that she'd have no more to do with him.
    The donkey turned out, and evidently out of chagrin, and disappointment and pain at his cold reception, and colder dismissal reversed his posterior, kicked the half-door in smithereens in about the house, and then sullenly betook himself to Rathkeale and the tinkers, who according to Liza had 'taught him the bad manners". ( I have strong reason for thinking that this is a local modernised version of a longer story. D.O.C.)
  2. (no title)

The "Farcy" in horses can be cured by bottling - that is dosing - the affected animal with water got from wells in three parishes adjoining one another.

The "Farcy" in horses can be cured by bottling - that is dosing - the affected animal, with water got from wells in three parishes adjoining one another. The water from each well of the three is mixed in equal parts and given to the sick animal. It is proved a cure
    (---- ----, Manister)