School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the King of Ireland. Tamaisin was helped by this crow to bring the bottles of water. He had to cross a sea of blood, a hill of fire and a hill of razors. In the end Tamaisin won through and helped the young prince to become a man again.
    (I regret that I cannot do any better with this story than the above disjointed skeleton. Mr. O'Neill seemed to take a special pride in mentioning the "Hill of razors". "Rayshurs", he said - as if he were recalling not only the name, but the emphatic manner in which its narrator of half-a-century previous had pronounced it for him. As well as the desire to impress the apparent impossibility of trying to surmount this obstacle.
    The name "Sparkle, Smith of hell" is known well here in Croom, but I am failing even to make a composite picture of his activities. He is also known here as Sean beag Gaba, but I think that is the man of page 81. Either Connor Carroll, dead 30 years, or Dinny Neville died about the same period, was Mr. O'Neill's informant storyteller. D.O.C.)

There was a man out at a wake one night and it was very late when he was coming home.

There was a man out at a wake one night, and it was very late when he was coming home. As he came along he saw a light in a house, and he said he might as well go in and redden his pipe. He went in, and when he did he found the woman of the house and she having two (?) spancels
    Micheal O hArtagáin