School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and never was seen again. She went back to the sea. She used never or hardly ever speak while she was in the house.
    (From Mrs. John Ryan, 68 years, The lane, Croom, through her grandson, Georgie Reynolds, 14 years, Dalta Scoile)

The Glúnach" = The gloonagh, the name by which a disease in fowl was known in my home area.

"The Glunac" - The gloonagh, the name by which a disease in fowl was known in my home area. The joints of the legs swelled, and I think as well as I can remember, that it was usually fatal. (Tiob. 'Arann. D.O.C.)
    "It can be cured by rubbing to it the oil from the breast of a cow", that is the grease from the little fat that is found there.
    (Tom Dinneen, Croom).
    Tom Dineen
    Croom, Co. Limerick
  3. The Widow's Son.
    There was a widow one time, and she had one son. He was a wild lad. he had no sense, and he was in every mischief. His mother lived near a Parson, and when the apples would be ripe, the young fellow would climb into the Parson's garden, and steal the apples. One day the Parson met the poor woman, and he told her that she would have to send the poor young fellow away, or if she didn't, that he would have him transported.
    The poor woman was in an awful state, and so she made up her mind that she would send the boy away. What she did was to apprentice him to a master-robber, who lived in a cave by the sea. You'd have to go on the water to get into this cave. Sean went away with the robber captain, and the first day after he got to the cave, the master robber got his men together and he told them