School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    held her there with one hand, while he blew the bellows with the other. After a time he took her out, and started sledging her on the anvil, but he could make nothing only powder of the bones. When the children were going home from school, they got the burnt smell, and soon the soldiers came, and they took Sean, and he paid the penalty for what he had done. Ould Nick was one too many for him. Pride won, where ould Nick himself failed.
    (From James Moynihan, 59 years, anhid, Croom. He says he learned this story from Denny Neville, Carman of Croom. Who died more than 30 years ago. Aged about 75). Moynihan got a 'college education', and he says he "put in the moral himself", that is the last line only. D. O.C.
  2. The Mermaid.
    There was this man, and he was living by the sea. One day when he was on a height, he saw a mermaid come up out of the water, sit down on the rock, and begin to comb her hair. She had a sea-cap, and she took it off when she sat on the rock. The man slipped down, and stole her cap, and ran away up on the land with it.
    The mermaid followed him. He took the cap in home, and hid it in a box. The mermaid went into the house. The man said, "You must marry me", and she did. They had three or four children, and when the eldest one was cleaning up the house one day. What did she find, but the sea-cap. She ran to her mother, asking her what was the lovely thing, and as soon as the mother saw it, she took it, and walked out
    Georgie Reynolds
    Mrs John Ryan