School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a girl great with a boy and he made up with her to meet her at a certain time in a certain place one night.

To hear two men make a hole for me".
    And in another telling this was her story:
    "One moonlight night as I sat high,
    Expecting one, when two passed by.
    My heart did quake, and the tree did shake.
    As I saw the hole the rogues did make.
    (From several sources in Croom) Portion in ( ) occurs in only one telling.

The first of February is St. Bridget's day and this day (the second of February on which he narrated the story to me) the Saint (Bridget) met Saint Patrick. Twas a year like this and they were talking about the bad weather. "Well, this is a good day, anyway thank God, says St. Patrick. "Tis" says St. Bridget "and this is my month, and every second day'll be good from this out."
    They went away then and they didn't meet till the seventeenth of March. "This is a good day, thank God," says St. Bridget. "Tis" says St. Patrick " and this is my month and every day'll be good from this out."
    Sign's on, tis on the seventeenth of March the cowld sthone goes out of the river, and salmon fishing is no good till that goes.
    (James Dineen, 72, Croom).
    [Cowld sthone = ? leac oidhre.]