School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. The Woman and the Spinning Wheels.
    (I believe I gave a version of this tale in Cuid 11, but I give the present one, because I think it is fuller. D.O.C.)
    Long ago there was a woman who had a great lot of spinning to do. She was rushed with work, and very tired, and had such a lot to do that she prayed, dead or alive to come and help her. No sooner had she said the word, when seven women with seven spinning wheels came in and fell at working. After about an hour's work they demanded her to make tea for them. When she stood up, she hadn't a sup of water inside. So she got her bucket and went to the well. When she was there, a voice from the other world spoke to her, and said that she drew a lot of trouble on herself, and when she'd go home to throw half the water in the door and half (the water) out (the door) and tell them their town was on fire, and so she did. The minute they heard her, away they ran having wheels and all after them, they got such a fright.
    When they were gone she put the wheels outside the door and locked the door and took the key out of it. It wasn't very long 'till they were back again. They came to the door,and when they found it locked, they said, "Key open the door".
    "I can't", said the key. "I'm not in the lock". They said, "brush open the door", and the brush answered. "I can't I'm in
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Máire O Neill