Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

A certain man interfered somehow with weasels, how, rightly I don't know, but at any rate, they got on to him and night or day he couldn't rest for fear of them.

A certain man interfered somehow with weasels, how, rightly I don't know, but at any rate, they got on to him, and night or day he couldn't rest for fear of him. At last he made up his mind that he would go to America, and he was in the boat, and 'tis in a big barrel turned upside down, for fear of the weasel, he was trying to sleep.
    Well he hadn't closed his eyes when he heard the gnawing and he let that shout out of him that one of the sailors 'twas dead somebody was, looked in and seeing the weasel, he made a kick at him and killed him".
    (M.D.-)
    (Note: People in this district, and in others also, are still very careful about weasels. They are very slow to interfere with these little animals, and I myself have heard a father warning his son of ten or eleven years of age, to have nothing to do with a weasel which they have just seen in the haggart.
    On the other hand, it is not very many years since a number of young men in Mainster Parish, banded themselves together and used spend Sunday afternoons hunting weasels for their skins, which they used to convert into tobacco pouches. I never saw one of these pouches.
    (D.O'C.)