School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago when Our Lord was going about on earth, he met two men on the road one day.

(continued from previous page)
    He gave the drunkard a shilling. "Well", says Our Lord, "That poor man has the heart to spend it, and when he's dead, there will be plenty to say "God rest his soul, he had the good heart anyway", but when you'll die they'll be fighting over your wallet of money, and nobody will be thankful enough to say, "God have mercy on you".
    "And that's the way too", added Darby to the proprietor of the house, "'Twill be with you and me in the long run. They'll all remember Darby of the empty pockets, and no one will remember Master William of the heavy purse".
    ( I give the story because Darby, the man from whom I first heard it, and who is 67 years old, left Croom at 21 years of age to join the British army, and spent the most of his sever years of service in prison for indiscipline, and fighting with his superior officers. he says himself that he only gave nine months in the army, and the rest of the time inn gaol. He must have brought the story from Croom with him, and therefore when he was a boy here it must have been considered worth relating. D. OC.)