School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he had one son.

Miscellaneous.
    the three of them to the table. While they were eating the eldest child sneezed twice, and no one said anything, but when he sneezed the third time, the stepmother said, "God bless you, child without a mother". A voice behind her said, "God bless you and yours". 'Twas the eldest child's dead mother that spoke . The man went out to the stable and there was the horse dead. (M. O'Hartigan).

There was a man one time and he used be out late every night.

There was a man one time, and he used be out late every night. On his way home he used to pass a Churchyard. This night as he was passing by it, out came a huntsman on a white horse. The huntsman spoke to the man and said to him that he should go to America and earn as much money as would buy as much rope as the white horse could carry. He did not go and inside a week he was dead. (M. O'Hartigan).

There was a blacksmith living one time below the Sruhaon near where the blue gate is now.

There was a blacksmith living onetime below the Sruhawn near where the blue gate is now. At the time he lived there, there used to be great fairs in Croom.. He had a charm and he got six ivy leaves and turned them into pigs and sold them at the fair (of Croom). The man that bought them was drawing the home before them
    Apast the blacksmith's house and when they came to the Sruhawn.
    John O' Donnell