School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

The Blakes and the Barrys were big people around here long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    they came and only put a hapenny in the plate out of derision to the Priest. Whichever way it was he got mad and he called the "Frieze-coated gentlemen", to come for ward and 'twas the same way with them. The Priest made some remark and one of the "Cloth-coated" men turned to the girls and asked what now or something to that effect. The girl answered, "Pluck the cherry while tis ripe". As soon as she did they jostled the Priest, and struck him, and half-killed him, and the wedding was turned into an uproar, and a melee and 'twas the talk of the seven parishes for many a long day". (M___ O'G _____) (Another version adds, "They hadn't the better luck for it, and before three days they had to go back to the Priest, some with pains in their heads, some with twisted arms, and some otherwise and beg his pardon for what they done". Families bearing the names Blake and Barry and directly descended from the people of those names who figure in the above tale are flourishing still in the parishes of Fedamore, Manister, Banogue and Ballygran. D.O.C)

The "Seven Sleepers" are: the bee, the bat, the butterfly, the beetle, the porcupine, the cuckoo and the corncrake. (Tiob. 'Ar) . (Only five of the seven have survived into the Croom list, no's 4 and 5 being missing.)
    "Maith an sgéal a dtaga 'n sgéal eile" = One story is alright until we hear another one.
    James Kennedy