School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was a woman of the C___s who had a young child when the harvest came in.

Miscellaneous.
    There was a woman of the C_____s, who had a yound child when the harvest came in. The corn was heavy and the help was light, for the way the year came, all the corn came in together. The woman went out to help her man at the harvest work, and like every woman of her time she brought out her child and rolled him up in an old shawl and put him in the shade of the bushes, while she'd be helping to take-out or to bind the corn.
    Whatever sort of woman she was, or maybe 'twas the foosther she was in, where did she put down the child but in the slope of the H____'s fort. (Shee-na-vannoge). When she came back after to look at the child, his mouth, God bless the mark, was all twisted back to his ear. She began to olagone, and the husband when he heard her, ran over to her and there and then they set off to Banogue to the Priest there. I forget his name now, but he read over the child with his stole on him, and by the time he had finished, the child was laughing up at the poor mother the same as if nothing ever happened to him.
    (M_____ O'C_____)
  2. (no title)

There was one of the C___s and he was stretching into a man, they knew there was something wrong with him.

There was on of the C_____'s and when he was stretching into a man they knew there was something wrong with him. He couldn't sleep at night or if he did, he'd wake up quite regular at twelve o'clock, and call them to see the sheep that used be