Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the bad times long ago there was a man on his keeping.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is my freedom. You can get it for me if you like". The gentleman promised that he would, and he was as good as his word. (M?) Farrell, 80, Croom)
  2. (gan teideal)

The water that a corpse is washed with is never thrown out until the remains are removed from the house.

The water that a corpse is washed with in never thrown out until the remains are removed from the house. It is kept in a basin under the bed in which the dead person is laid out. (Croom).

Feet water is not to be thrown out far or violently from the doorstep.

Feet water is not to be thrown out far or violently from the doorstep. Instead the vessel containing it is to be turned upside down gently outside the threshold, and so that the water may be near the door. (Croom).
      2. people

There was a highwayman in this district long ago and he had a lot of gold.

Here is a new version of a short tale given already in Cuid 1 or 11.
    "There was a highwayman in this district long ago and he had a lot of gold. He was caught over in England in the end and tried and sentenced to death. When he was going to be hanged he said "All the gold I ever got is in Upper Connello in Gratten Leenane and the wheel of the car is rolling over it and wearing down to it"
    (James Kennedy, Ballymacamore, Croom, 50)
    Gratten Leenane = Gort an Lionain, already given as an Lionan or as geata an lionain. (In Kilmacow, Croom)