School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandmother's people, she was Peggy Leahy before she married, lived at the orchard, the small square filled on the rise (hill) beside the ould boreen near Williameen's ould house.

(continued from previous page)
    on the road home. "Ina", says the ould woman, "and what was that , you were late enough anyway", and the ould man out and tould her all about the black cat and how he said "Manno", when you'll go home tell Gampog that Mount Ay-jes is dead". Well a vic o, he hadn't the words out of his mouth when up jumped the boyo of a cat that was asleep in the corner, and shouted out, "Blur an owns, 'tis a wonder they didn't bury him without sending me word", and with that he made for the door, and I promise you that the ould man wasn't long or lazy in opening it for him".
    (Similar tale in cuid 11 from Croom, also Tiob. 'Ar., Tjhis one from Tim Hedermann. Cuid 1. Cuid 11).

In the bad times long ago there was a man on his keeping.

In the bad times long ago there was a man on his keeping. He used to put down the time with an orchard man mending the apples with him. The yeoman were the guards that time, and the man on his keeping had a shakedown up in the ivy of an old ruin that was in the orchard. He had a good place to hide there and he could see up and down the road from it.
    One night when it was bright moonlight, he was taking a last look out on the road before he'd lie down. He saw four men coming down the slope, and they carrying something between them. He slipped down quietly and went inside the road wall, where he would see what was on, without
    Ms Farrell
    Croom, Co. Limerick