School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

In Cuid II I recounted from Pat Allen's telling, the story of how the Costelloe's got their wealth.

Miscellaneous.
    In cuid 11. I recounted from Pat Allen's telling, the story of how the Costelloe's got their wealth. He has supplied me since through an intermediary, with a slightly revised version of the same story, and as the revision consists of slight interpolations by way of actions in the body of the tale, I will give them here as they should have been inserted in the version of cuid 11:
    When the body of men went to the fort to dig for the gold which according to the dream - by the way "version" was the word Allen used - was buried there, they brought besides the spades and shovels and pick-axes and bags, a vessel containing a goodly quantity of Holy water. This Holy water was shaken in a ring around where the men were digging.
    The first attack was made by a bull who bellowed fiercely around the fort to the accompaniment of clanging chains. The men worked with their heads down, and did not fail, while the leader shook Holy water around them. When the bull had done his best and had disappeared, a flock of sows came grunting and squealing in a savage charge at the men. It was awful to hear them, but the men kept their heads down and worked away while the leader shook Holy water about them.
    After a while the sows disappeared like the bull and then came the man on the steed with the "Sword" in his hand. When he had failed to frighten the men, they thought they were finished with the attacks and were going to open the vault, the stone roof of which they had dug down to. All of a sudden hell was opened around the fort, there