School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

In Cuid a hAon I mentioned a fort called Lissnasprunnane in the townland of Garranroe, parish of Croom.

In cuid a hAon I mentioned a fort called Lissna Sprunnane in the townland of Garranroe, Parish of Croom. The name is so written on the ordnance sheet, and the fort is so called by some of the people in its neighbourhood. Mr. Miller, a Palatine, upon whose land the fort is, calls it not Lissnasprunnane but, Lissnaspunnane and in case of any uncertainty about the sound, he informed me that his father always called it by that name which he added "Means gooseberry fort".
    This same Mr. Miller also told me that there was an ancient burial ground between his house and the road - Limerick to Croom, at foot of railway bridge, Garranroe townland. "They say there is a vault under the passage, and when a car goes over it you can hear the empty sound".
  2. (no title)

In Cuid a hAon I referred to mounds beside the River Camóg, one opposite Poll an Chró (Powlacrow) and the other on the farm of Mr. Thos Biggane, Tullovin, Banoge Parish.

In cuid a hAon, I referred to mounds beside the river Camog, one opposite Pol an Cro (Powlacrow) and the other on the farm of Mr. Thos Biggane. Tullovin, Banogue Parish. Of this latter mound with a single sgeach crowning it, I had nothing to say, but had plenty of curiosity concerning it. I have now learned but not directly, from Col. B. Roche-Kelly of Islanmore, Croom, that this mound is merely mud which was
    (Continued on page 13)