School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    (c) In both Cuid 1 and Cuid 11 of this collection, reference was made to the burning of a house, with a number of occupants as Banixtown, Killusty parish near Fethard, Co. Tipp. The named Banixtown is wrong' it should be Ballinatinn in Cloneen Parish, same district. This was corrected for me by Mr. Henry Smyth of Milestown House, Cloneen, Co. Tipp. He informed me that three spailpini were incinerated in the house, but was unacquainted with the tradition of Billy Noonan's, 'almost' hanging, although a native of the district Cloneen - and much older than myself.
  2. A country schoolmaster's holiday, in many districts, is often spent in surveying land. I am no exception and regularly, summer after summer, I spend a fortnight or three weeks, quite busy "laying out" and surveying meadowing. While engaged thus I am often afforded opportunities of meeting men that in the ordinary course would never come in contact with me. Last August (1935) I was surveying a meadow for Mr. Shane Lane of Béabus, Adare, and when the work was done, being beside a country tavern, I had by virtue of my office, (and if I say it, nothing loth) to call to the landlady of the tavern as the guest of my client. The opportunity was a good one to pick up from the neighbours who entered, any shreds of