School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    blow the fire into sparks and up the chimney, and as they come up the "ould divil" swallows them. Jack hops about watching his chance, avoids the blast, sees a sieve of oats beside the fire "to feed the turkeys" hops into it changing himself into a grain of oats. They know it, change themselves into thirteen turkey cocks and begin to pick up the grains of oats. Jack seizes his opportunity, changes himself into a fox and eats the heads off all of them! Then he and the princess marry, they have the "grand adviser's" castle "they live happy and if they dont, that we may, put down the kettle and make the tay."

I have made no attempt to "write" this story for I only recall the incidents in it and those words between inverted commas are all that I could truly say I remember word for word. The name of the hound, at least the "quil" portion, has no beaten, (?) but I am quite certain I give the name as I got it more than thirty five years ago.
  2. "Half past nine and goin' to ten!"
    "Fill a pint for Paddy Quinn,
    Now Tom Butler, take your aise
    And fill another for Jack Hayes"
    (Note. Tom Butler had a public-house in Ballingarry. He used to close at 9.30 p.m. Paddy Quinn was a customer of his. One night on the tick of closing-time, Jack Hayes met Paddy and invited him to have a drink. Quinn
      1. poetry
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail