School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    didn't live happily that we may, and when they'd be drinking bog-water, that we may be drinking tay."
    (the above story is almost completely word for word as the young lad gave it to me. I have done nothing in any way to change it, except here and there to break a very long sentence of the boy's into two or more short ones)
  2. I give herewith a summary of another tale, or perhaps two complemented, owing to faulty memorizing. I heard it (or them) under the circumstances already related:

A widow, three sons Tommy, Connie and Jack the youngest, very poor, Tommie determines to seek his fortune. His mother gives him 3 cakes of griddle bread "wet with his aunty Kitty's breast-milk." He sets off "Where the winds never blew, and the cocks never crew, and the print of man's foot was never seen." When he rests to eat, is asked for a bit by a little hound who calls herself "Koo-beg-na-garra-guil." He refuses, hound goes away. A second time he rests to eat, is asked for a bit by the "hawk of the branchy wood" and refuses. He proceeds to door of a big castle, looks for work, is told by an old hag that she will consult the "grand advisor." Gets work and good pay on condition that if he fails in tasks, threshing ploughing and draining a lake, he will lose his ears. He engages, loses his ear, and goes home. Connie then goes "where the winds never blew etc;" follows the same routine and returns minus his ears. Jack then goes by same route "where the winds never blew etc" but feeds "Koobeg na garragquil"
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry