School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    thinking she was some poor neighbour whose man was dying or maybe dead. The moaning woman looked at her and when she saw the face, she dropped down from the fright. It was the bean sidhe she had spoken to.
  2. There was once a woman who had a lot of sewing to do and she remained up late at night. She got tired from her work that she wished she had help dead or alive. No sooner had she spoken the wish then seven women with seven spindles arrived. They could do twice as much work as she. After some time working they asked her for water. The well was near the house so she went for fresh water. On her way she met a man who told her throw half of it on the women and the other half out the door, and shout out that the big house was on fire. She did son and the spinning women left in a great hurry. When they had gone she put everything in its right place, for so the man told her, and went to bed. The women returned and called on the tongs, brush and feet water, and also on the cake of bread, to let them in but being in their right place they couldn't help them.