School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    after he had gone through two or three fields the fox disappeared. No sooner had he done so then the farmer's boy saw a light shinning before him. The man went towards it and then discovered a lovely house. He entered the hall which was brightly lighted and before he had time to look around him, a girl came to him, to show him into a room and as she was doing so she whispered to him not to touch anything which would be offered to him in that house.
    When he entered the room he sat on a couch among a great crowd of ladies and gentlemen who took no notice of him. Soon however a red-haired girl whom he somehow sort of knew but couldn't remember, came up to him to offer him all sorts of delicacies. He refused them until the in the end she began to get cross. She finally struck him a hard blow in the face, so that he fell down insensible. When he came to himself it was broad daylight and where was he but in the fort in the field where the fox disappeared the night before. He then knew who the foxy girl was; she was the fox he followed.
    (Seán O Tighearna)
  2. My grandmother and Mrs MacDonnell were at Mack's one night. They were sewing and it was very late. They heard a voice outside, crying and lamenting. One of the women looked out, my grandmother it was, and she saw a woman passing by and the tail of her coat pulled up over her head. My grandmother saluted her and said "honest woman what is the trouble on you".
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir