School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    extent. There are within it traces of other foundations. This is known as the "Colonel's Stables". Every brick that was used in the erection of Carass House (formerly Sir David Roche's) and in the mill adjoining, was made beside these same 'Colonel's stables.' Jim Enright's father made the bricks there at four-pence a day." (Stephen Cusack 60, Carass workman) [Carass House is being demolished at the moment, its best stones are being put into the new wing of the County [Asylum

Lord Carbery - one time resident in Carass Court - was driving in his carriage through Croom one day. As he drove in over the bridge he saw the soldiers having a young man tied to the heels of a cart which was being drawn through the street. The young man was a widow's son and he was being scourged. His mother followed crying. Lord Carbery asked what was wrong and the man in charge of the soldiers told him. He asked how many more strokes had he to get and he was told. "Will you permit me to give those strokes" said he. They did so, and he took a silk handkerchief from his pocket and gave the young man with it whatever number of strokes were going to him. He then ordered him to be set free. He gave the silk handkerchief to the boy's mother (Tom Toomey60, Anock, Patrickswell)
  2. Colonel Dixon lived in Croom Castle. One day he was on the height at the Lockross and he saw a poor woman with a number of children passing back the road(westward
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir