School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Scanlon who was hanged for the murder of the Colleen Bawn, used have a tent near the lake(loch na gcoipe). He used be there for wild fowling. One night he killed a great eel. The following day when they were taking the eel to the kennels at Croom, its head hung over the front lace of the car near the horses tail and its tail stretched along the ground behind the car.
  2. The rats were plentiful in Carass mill. I got a penny for every rat I killed. I saw two rats leading a third behind them. He was blind. They had a straw across his mouth and each of them held an end of it.
      1. poetry
    Languages
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir
  3. On page 85, second paragraph, is a not referring to a well over which grew an ash tree, recently cut. I have visited that well since writing the note and find that the well is but a muddy pool with a covered drain leading into and out of it. There is a stump of sgeach much decayed right beside it and within ten yards of it grew an ash tree. I counted the annual rings on the stump and found 114 of them. Another stump a little further removed from the well I counted 134. Both these trees grew on a mound that evidently formed part of an enclosure of some two Irish acres in