School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    were teasing and tormenting him and Jack nearly killed on of them with a blow so the master advised him not to come any more. When he got home that evening he told Biddy that his schooling was finished and in spite of all her soft talk she could not get the better of him. "Well back you'll go to the stone-breaking" says she "and you'll get no punch either" "Well Ill have the stone without punch" says he "sooner than the punch with the school". And Jack broke the stones the following days again. About a week later in the dusk of the evening, who should walk in to the cabin to Biddy and Jack but a fine tall gentleman "Are you the stone breaker" says he to Jack "That I am" says Jack "at fourpence a cubit" for Jack thought twas how the gentleman was going to give him a job stone-breaking. "Are you the man" says the gentleman "that found the leather wallet." "Am I Biddy" says Jack. "He found and old leather thing" says Biddy "but tis a long time ago" "Where is it" says the gentleman "Aidhe mhaise tis in flithers" says Biddy "But when did you get it" said the gentleman speaking to Jack "When did I get it, woman" says Jack "Dont you remember it was some time before you went to school" says Biddy "That's right, that's right" says Jack "twas just the day before I started going to school" "Before you started going to school" says the gentleman "Well if that's the case, tis on a wild-goose chase I was sent here" and with that he turned on his heel and walked out of the cabin.
    Languages
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail