School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. "It is wrong and wicked to kill a swan". This is a local belief here (Croom) and how true it was proved some four years ago when Johnnie Reidy of Manister parish, having shot a swan, blew off his hand from the wrist some weeks later. The gun with which he intended to shoot rabbits, and with which he had killed the swan, exploded in his hand with the result stated. (Croom)
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir
  2. There was an Irishman dying at the time of the war. The priest was sent for, and on his way he found that all the gates on the Bohreen into the man's house were locked against him. It was with great difficulty that he crossed the fences or gates so as to reach the man in time. He did so however and on his return an angel stood at every gate and held it open for the priest to pass. The war was in Ireland about 300 years ago and the incident happened above Mallow.
    (Ed. Devaney G.S.R. porter, Limerick - may be the time of Alasdar Mac Colla)
  3. Some six years ago I was at the wake of Mr. Wm. Finnerty of Anhid, Croom and when the first rosary - at midnight - had been said, those of us who intended to remain till morning determined to cast off the "wake reserve" which up to then