School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and went into the church after them. It was warm in there for the mountainy man, and when a bright beam of sunlight fell in through the window on him, he took off his coat and hung it on the sunbeam. The people started and the priest seeing what had occurred advised them to take no notice of it " as we have a saint in the church among us". The following Sunday the man came again and the sunbeam shone in as before; he took off his coat and tried to rest it across the ray but it slipped down along it. He had learned wrong from the conversation of the people so he went back for good to the mountains.
  2. A poor man went into a church one evening to say his prayers. It was late, and dark in the church and the man was tired and he dropped off asleep. While he slept "the chapel-woman locked the doors." After a while the man was awakened by the voice of a priest asking if there was anyone there who would serve mass. The man answered that there was and went up to the altar and did so. The priest then disappeared.
  3. An dara-daol
    Long ago when the soldiers were on the hunt for Our Lord, they came to a certain townland looking for Him. They searched high-up and low-down and asked everyone questions as to where He was and when He had passed there. No one would give them any information and they were go-
    Languages
    Donnchadh Ó Donnghaile