School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Sides of Life - Social and Otherwise
    market in Limerick. We left in the dart and got home in the dark, and the worst of it all was the market was bad and we had to drive them home again!!!
    (Note: the "goose drive" was a matter of 12 Irish miles out and home)
  2. The gamblers of Drangan (Co. Tipp) were notorious. They used to meet every night in a house near the Catholic Church and play till "all hours" in the morning. Saturday nights were the worst of all for sometimes they used to play till clear daylight on Sunday morning and even later. One Saturday night they played away till daylight, and then they didn't stop till mass-time and then they played on during mass and didn't go there at all. Just when the people were coming out from mass and argument arose between the gamblers over some incident that had occurred and during the high words a card dropped on the floor. One of the gamblers stooped to pick it up and as he did so he gave a frightful scream and fell in a heap on the floor. When the others stooped to pick him up, they saw the "ould boy" under the table hear, horns, tail, hooves and all. He refused to be evicted and so they had to send for the priest to remove him. The priest came and put on his stole and read a shook holy water around the house. He drove out old Nick and banished him across Knockcura hill and everywhere that in
    Micheál Ó Domhnaill