School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    a safe distance behind the old woman he saw a number of hounds and horses there. One horseman said There is a stranger among you. When the old woman heard that she started to run as fast as she could towards her own house and off and away with the man after her. When they came to a certain point, the man got past her and she raced after him but she could not get up to him. He got into the house before her and turned himself into his right shape. He had scarcely finished when the woman came in and she whipped the bone out of his hand. He rushed into his room and as he was going to bed he heard her "cnawshawlin'" in the kitchen and saying "only for as quick as you turned yourself back I'd leave you in a hare for the rest of your days".
  2. There was this poor woman who had two sons and one daughter. The two boys used to go sheep stealing and one night while they were out a girl came in to their mother and asked for a nights lodging. The poor woman gave it to her and put her to bed with her own daughter. A short while afterwards, the two sheep stealers came in and asked their mother if there was any stranger in the house. The mother told them that there was an they said there and then that they'd kill her as she'd spy on them. The girls was awake all the time and heard what they said. The mother had
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Micheál O hArtagáin