School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Bruff. It was well into the night when they started and they had no knowledge of the time as there were no clocks then. When they were shoving near Bruff, they passed by a fort and just beyond it they noticed a big sgeach all on fire. The sgeach was on the land of some gentelman and one of the men said to the other "we'll be arrested for setting fire to the bush". "Setting fire to what bush/" said the other, who had not seen the bush burning at all. The man who had first spoken first, then recognised that i wasn't a right sgeach at all, and sure enough, when they were returning the following evening, the bush which had been burning the night before was there as complete as ever it had been, without any trace of burning on it.
  2. There were once a man and a woman who lived in a small house which had a little garden attached. A single bush grew in the middle of the garden. One day when the man was digging near the bush, he found an old oven full of tips and horse-nails. It was buried fairly deep in the soil. He took them in, oven and all and showed them to his wife. She did not think much of them but said "put them one side, they may be useful some time." The man threw them in under the bed and there they lay all scattered about. Some time later the woman was cleaning out the room and she saw the shiny things inside under the bed. All the tips and little nuts and horse-nails were turned into half-sovereigns!