School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    sheep-stealer inside with a sheep-skin in his hands. The boy was afraid and nervous and thought it was his dead sister he had seen. He ran home and told his mother. The mother said "why didn't you speak to her, dont you know twas something was troubling the angoshoreaon! You must take me to see her" Accordingly the boy had no option but to take his crippled mother on his back and carry her to the churchyard. When they reached trehre, the sheepstealers seeing a man coming with a bundle on his back, thought it was one of themselves bringing in another sheep and so one of them called out in a loud whisper "Is she fat". The poor woman thinking the question referred to her late daughter and knowing how spent she had been from her long illness replied in a ghastly voice of protesting sympathy "Aude maipe, and why wouldn't the bochtainín be thing and worn, seeing all she suffered". The sheepstealers then realised their mistake and thinking it was a spirit rushed noisily from the graveyard. This so frightened the boy, that he dropped his mother on the 'mortal spot and took to his heals.' The poor woman was so upset and frightened that in making an effort to get up, she recovered the use of her legs and walked home. That was what came of the gambler's fright.