School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    corner and they stole knives and forks and other silver things and hid them in the boy's room. They then went to the master and told him how the boy had stolen these articles. The master had his room searched and found all the things in it. The boy was tried and sentenced to be hanged. Before he was brought out to be hanged he was in a room and the master was at the other side of the wall. The boy was crying and saying he didn't steal the things and saw he "as I'm going to die I'll open the locket and see what the poor scholar wrote on it". He did so and read that "he was born under the planet to be hanged." The master then knew who the boy was, had him reprieved, found that the servants wronged him, hunted them all, got new ones and set the boy over them all
  2. There was once a poor widow who had a son and daughter. The mother was cripple. Her daughter got m- to a decline and died. Her boy was a gambler and used stay out late every night. Once, when he was returning from the gambling school about midnight as usual, he had to pass the churchyard (grave-yard). Now it so happened that the sheepstealers were out that night and had selected the churchyard as the best place in which to skin their prey. As the young man passed the stile of the church-wall, he saw a
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Micheál O hArtagáin