School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horses jumped over them. When he reached home, he told about it, and somebody went the following day to where he said, he had heard the wall falling. The wall was standing as sound as ever it was. (Donnchadh O Donnghaile, dalta sgoile, agus Domhnall O Cuirc, feirmeoir 34, Baile Fionnáin Cromadh a sholáthruigh)
    Again: (up-to-date)
    A man in Caherass saw the Dead-Hunt. He spoke to one of the huntsmen who gave him a cigar. The cigar sickened him and so they gave him wine which revived him. (Muiris O hAodha thuas) (This represents the last stage of the "decay and disintegration of a unique type of folklore. D. O'C.)
  2. With regard to the forts mentioned overleaf (and whose exact position and description I am supplying to the Thomond Archaelogical Society) there is, I am informed, a good deal of tradition available but I have not yet found the best opportunity for gathering it. However I have arranged to do so. Of Liss-na Sprunane Domhnall O Cuirc (thuas) tells me that in it is the risin' of the world" of gold, that is. It is on the land of a Mr. Millar, a Palatine, and he is more careful, and jealous of the "untouchability" of that fort, than any of his Catholic neighbours are of the forts on their lands. It may be worth while to note how the people or at least some of them speak of the forts in their neighbourhoud or on their lands: "a nate little fort," "a fine fort" "a great
    (Continued on page 54)
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail