School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the fort terrifying the two workers. They became so frightened that they abandoned their task and fled home where "they fell in the door in a dead faint." One of them went to Biddy Early the following day. She told him that they had lost their chance of getting the gold when they didn't raise the flag at their first trial.
  2. Fragmentary stories of "Dead Hunt" are not uncommon about here. There is a suspicious similarity in the version that ascribe various fixed territories to the nightly rides of the phantom riders. I give below unvarnished accounts of the nocturnal chase as related to me by different people.
    (a) When Smith was in Islanmore (during the Rockite period and after - D.Of) his gamekeeper used often spend the night up minding the game from the "lads" of Croon and Tullovin. One night while making his rounds near the fort in Ballynookan, he saw the hunt go by him. The hounds were giving tongue, the huntsmen were shouting and the horses as they galloped past were steaming from the labour of their speed. The gamekeeper thought it was a night hunt and when it had passed towards the fort, being fired with the spirit of the chase, he ran after it to see what he would
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir