Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 42) [542]
    and behold, the field was covered with spindles, all stuck firmly into the ground. (I was the firm believer in the bona fides of that story, and often as a garsun sought earnestly for the site of the hidden treasure, but not only were the spindles gone but so were the mounds and with them must have vanished the fairy's hoard).
  2. In the parish of Killusty (near Fethard, Co. Tipp) there lived a family in which were three beautiful girls. These sisters were the admiration of everybody, but the youngest of the three exceeded the others in her beauty and charm of manners. The way to the chapel (The Catholic church is still very generally known in at least Tipp and Limerick Cos. as the chapel) from their home was a mass-path, which led by a very airy fort. One Sunday when the youngest sister was going to Mass, she met near the fort a tall red haired man who engaged her in conversation for some minutes. When she reached the chapel, Mass had just begun and the less attentive or devout of the worshippers noticed that as she passed them by, on her way through the crowded church, that she looked very much upset. At the "Rising of the Host" she "gave three screeches for the foxy man", was taken out of the church in a dazed condition and never again recovered her senses or her charm. After some time when she had partially recovered her strength, she used spend
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)