School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a stone of peculiar shape resting horizontally on the top of two vertical ones in a field near Killusty (Fethard, Co Tipp.) If you took up the horizontal stone, and having turned it upside down, replaced it on the vertical ones, it would, if you turned your back assume its original position while you were turned away from it. It would not change its position, however, while anyone continued to look at it.
    When seated at the (turf) fire you are not to be pulling the tongs through the ashes. If you do you are washing the devil's shirt. Pulling or interfering with the crane was equivalent to the same laundrying process. (Kerry - Rathmore - and Tipp.)
    You must not use the word "Arrah" (addressed to a boy or girl, who, objecting to doing some task, uses the word as an introductory remark) "Arrah was the devil's mother." (Kerry and Tipp.)
    Into the ruin of the Church in Liath mór Mochaomhóg you must not go unless you are prepared to make some offering, a button, a rag or anything of a similar nature. When the collector was a child this rule was rigidly observed and accordingly the nicely-carved Holy-water font hald a great mess of miscellaneous
    offerings at that time. It used to be related that a certain youth in the neighbourhood, much given to "pitching" buttons, having lost his store of them, visited the church in question and abstracted
    Add: The offering in the Church ruin was supposed to be sufficient to ward off headaches for the rest of your life
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir