School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    "black art." They met, with some others, in Maher's kitchen one evening and before long their powers of diablaidheacht were in competition. After some preliminary passages, one of them made the tongs dance a hornpipe, and when the dance was over, elated by the effect of his art on those present, he challenged his opponent in these words "Now Lahy the poet, that made the poker p---s are you beaten?" Lahy was silent for a while, and the other mistaking his silence for an admission of defeat began to crow. "Oh look, Miss Mary" he said addressing the young lady of the house "you'll break the eggs." "What eggs" said Miss Mary. "The eggs there under you" said he, and half startled, she rose from her chair, to find to her own discomfiture and the amusement of all present that she had been sitting on a sieve of eggs. "Get out of the house" she exclaimed in anger. "Wait Miss Mary, wait a minute" says Lahy "and Ill put him out." "I defy you," says the other. "Alright" says Lahy, "broom, do your duty" says he, addressing himself to a long handled besom that stood behind the door. No sooner had he spoken that the besom got to work and in a very short space of time "---- bowled for the door" which was opened for him and out the broom swept him. (I cannot remember the name of the second magician above.)
    Only one out of two people - who travel together can see the good people.
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail