School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. [Continued from page 29]
    Near the bridge in Clooneen and in the River bed is a large rock which Finn Mac Cool threw from Slieve-namon. The print of his five fingers is on the rock.
    The graveyard of Red City - 3 or 4 miles from Clonmel - moved across the road one night. There were two people buried in the graveyard, who evidently were not personnue gratae with either the living or the dead. The following day the graveyard had risen, ruin, headstones graves, dead and all and moved to the other side of the road leaving the two unwelcome visitors alone at the other side and there they remain to this day.
    There is a rock on Slievenamon (unfortunately I have forgotten the name) and the print of a horse's hoofs knees and "puss", together with the imprint of a man's two hands, wide open, are on it. A priest was being chased by the priest-hunters and he jumped his horse over the "Cló-dhack" (the name of a stream that flows down the mountain on the west side). There was a large rock where the horse landed and he fell and pitched the priest over his head. That's what caused the marks to remain on the rock
    I think it was at Mahers of Kilburry that the following - very imperfect because very ill-remembered-incident is supposed to have taken place: There were two characters in the district who were able to work the
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir