School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Local Traditions-Historical and otherwise
    When the first Father L Hartnett died (P.P.Croom 1786-1814) his nephew, another Fr. Laurence Hartnett succeeded him under the following circumstances. The Lyonsis of Croom House had a lady visitor, I think a married sister, staying with them. She was taken seriously ill and the priest (I cannot say if it was the older or younger Fr. Hartnett) was sent for. Apparently he was in no great hurry coming for when he arrived at Lyons' house, he was met by another lady member of the household, who all in tears, exclaimed 'oh Father Hartnett why, why did not you come in time? She is dead now' ' How long is she dead' inquired the priest. On being told he said 'nonsense, she isn't dead at all' and desired to be brought immediately to where the woman was. He closed and locked the door of the room and read over the dead woman for nearly two hours. He then came out much distressed in appearance, and told the people of the household that the patient was alright. they entered and found her comparatively well. She lived for more than 20 years afterwards
    Now when the vacancy occasioned by the death of the ten P.P. occurred, the Bishop of the diocese was about to fill it with his own nominee. In fact it would appear that he had done so. At
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir