School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Constellations etc
    When I was a boy at home my mother had Irish names for many of the stars and groups of stars. The only name I can presently recall is the Dreoilín. This as well as I can remember, was applied to a group of 7 stars which lie very close together and may be seen about 10.30 o'clock any bright star-lit night pretty high up in the south-eastern sky. I am not sure but I think it is the group of stars called the Pleiades. They are so close together and their light blends so, that it is sometimes difficult to say if there are seven or only six in the group.

* * *

Unofficial Place-names
    (continued from page 141)

of Manister Post office, says that the name is wrong that the correct name of the cross is "Barnaconlacapogue" and that "cross of Martin Soyer" (?) should be the "rock of Martin Soyer". This rock is just above the road surface on the branch road about 80 yards from the junction and as you approach it "you are always slipping, as the ghost of Martin Soyer is pushing you back. He (M.S.) was killed there.

I cannot help even at the expense of wilfully transgressing the instructions in the 'booklet' - "Bealoideas - National folklore and Tradition" calling attention through the above named Burnaconlacapogue - Bearna Chonlaoch na Póige or - na bPóg to the extraordinary connection between that name and
    Languages
    Croom, Co. Limerick