School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

In section 53 under the heading Dysert Aongus reference has already been made to a gold pen and hair-pins found in the demolition of the grave-yard at Dysert.
    Besides these finds which may or may not have been of importance there was once that was manifestly of great importance, made on the lands at present occupied by Mr. Patk. Condro Dollas, Croom.
    The "find" was followed by the tragic loss almost immediately. Some workmen including Mick Quinn and Mick Scully now both deceased, were cleaning a trench around one of the forts on miss Mescall's land (The lands passed into the possession of Mr. Condron on the death of Miss Mescall). The trench had become choked and the land in the neighbourhood was of the fort was becoming water-logged While clearing the trench they found securely placed between some large stones, a "book of leather with writing in it that none of them could understand" Mick Quinn was an intelligent man but Mick Scully certainly could not understand the writing as he was stark illiterate. Now through some thooplish the book fell into the slimy ooze of the trench that was being cleaned and in order to dry it without injuring it, the book was set up on
    Languages
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail