School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was cautioned but still she persisted. One night the "Whiteboys" called to her house and having seized her, they nailed to her Tóin with a twelve penny nail, the little tin cup with which she used to measure the thin milk to the poor-people..
  2. There is not very much definite traditional knowledge of the famine of '47 in this district. "There was a village of houses at Caherass Cross - its correct name is Ballyourigan Cross - but the famine and cholera (sic) wiped out the poor people." (Ballyourigan Cross, now wrongly called Caherass Cross is an English mile on the Limerick - city side of Croom on the main road, Limk. to Rath-luirc) There was a hospital in Croker's Field, and also at the other side of the road, where the poor people were brought TO DIE while the poorhouse was building. "They - the poor people - were in camps and it was terrible to hear them groaning" Tim Tierney 73 years of age Main St., Croom told me the above. His reference to the groans is to be taken as meaning not that he heard them, but that those who informed him of the occurence made a very vivid impression of the horror of the conditions on him. Croker's Field is within the
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir