School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Michael Kennedy High St., Croom Co. Limerick aged 62 years, railway worker (foreman, permanent way workers) related to me how he himself received the nickname of "Wuss". When he was a small boy, beagling or hunting with foot-beagles was a general sport among the people. He was very much attached to it and with is father - who spoke Irish, was a very intelligent old man & a friend of the late Fr. Tadhg Lee, P.P. of Croom (see section 41) - used often hunt with an other old man named Paddy Mannix This man had a wonderful way with the beagles and in encouraging or directing them on the scent of the hare was constantly using the words "hev-aw" and "wuss". The young lad, Kennedy, anxious to emulated the famous hunter was at all times, hunting or hurling or otherwise so prone to using the word "Wuss" that it "stuck to him to this day". I should never have understood the meaning or rather application of the word if Mr. Kennedy had not gesticulated in imitation of old Mannix when the latter cried "Wuss". the exclamation was merely the Irish "i bhfus" accompanying the signal to the beagle and signifying that "on this side" or "i bhfus" lay the scent. "Hev-aw" remains "hevaw" to me and nothing more.
      1. people
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail