School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick

(g) | Drom Asail* | Co. Limk. Croom | Tory Hill
    (h) | Caherass** | Co. Limk. Croom | Caherass
    * (g) Drom Asail church figures in the Church Tax of 1302
    ** (h) Caherass Church was known as the Church of Say" but the name is not known here
    (i) The "graveyard of Kyow'lthar" = ?Cealltar. The name is now only given to the graveyard. It is in the Parish of Manister Co. Limerick and in the townland of Killeenoughty. It is a quarter of a mile, as the crow flies, north of Tory Hill (Drum Asail). The graveyard proper is a small enclosure standing in the middle of a roughly triangular field of about two Irish acres in extent. The remarkable feature is the surrounding wall - of the field in which the graveyard is. The wall is in parts as much as 10 (ten) feet thick and is in no part less than five. The wall is faced with large stones and seems as if smaller stones were packed in between the outer and inner breasting. There is a peculiar roundness about the smaller stones. A heavy growth of briars and bushes on the sides and on the top makes a close examination of the wall a matter of some difficulty. The thick wall extends beyond the
    Cealltar, Co. Limerick
    Múinteoir